Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our blog our newsletter, respond to a survey or complete a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address. You may also visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Note: if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

Cesanta considers data protection and privacy to be of paramount importance. We never sell personal data and we carry out all processing operations in strict compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (specifically but not limited to Article 6(1)(b) to (f) and Article 28) as well as the Laws of Republic of Ireland (together the “Applicable Law”), where Cesanta is incorporated. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, cookies are used on Mongoose.ws to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. They are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies ensure that when you return to our site that a level of convenience is offered. For example it can recall your details and upon a return visit you do not need to fully complete a form again or it allows us to serve you offers personalised to you. By using tracking cookies for services such as Google Analytics, Hotjar and HubSpot, Cesanta can learn more about what information is important to you and improve the site accordingly. You can select to decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but by accessing the browser settings you can opt to decline cookies. Please note, that when you decline cookies conveniences offered by them will no longer be available.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of Mongoose Web Server.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Your Data, Your Rights

You have a right to be informed of Personal Data processed by Cesanta, a right to rectification/correction, erasure and restriction of processing. You also have the right to receive from Cesanta a structured, common and machine-readable format of Personal Data you provided to us. We can only identify you via your email address and we can only adhere to your request and provide information if we have Personal Data about you through you having made contact with us directly and/or you using our site and/or service. We cannot provide, rectify or delete any data that we store on behalf of our users or customers. To exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy and/or in the event of questions or comments relating to the use of Personal Data you may contact Cesanta’s support team: support @ cesanta.com.
Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may have a negative influence on the quality of the Cesanta Site and/or Services. You further agree that Cesanta shall not be held liable with respect to any loss a nd/or damage to your Personal Data if you choose to withdraw consent. Where Personal Data is processed for the above purposes on the basis of Cesanta’s legitimate interests, under the GDPR, you may object to such processing at any time. To do so please contact : support @ cesanta.com. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via online form, or email at support @ cesanta.com.